Phelamanga Logo

Phelamanga Slogan

Occupational Skills

Call us

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is a course not accredited but Unit Standard aligned?
- A course may be offered where the accreditation has not been registered, but the material is aligned to the Unit Standard and the content meets the Unit Standard requirements. The Facilitator is skilled and experienced but not registered for the specific course.

What is a SETA statement of Results?
- SETA is the Skills Education and Training Authority that oversees the training providers in various sectors. They are required to ensure that the training providers meet the requirements and standard to offer the various trainings. Once training is completed the assessments or Portfolio’s of Evidence are sent for moderation. After Moderation the results are sent to the SETA for verification and the learner is issued with a formal statement of results.

Why do we have to have OHS, First Aid and Fire Fighting training, or any training for that matter?
- The aim of the OHS Act 85 of 1993 is “To provide for the health and safety of persons at work and for the health and safety of persons in connection with the use of plant and machinery” more particularly the Occupational Health and Safety Act provides at Section 8 that the employer is required to provide and maintain a working environment that is safe and without risk to employees; at subsection 2 the act refers to “providing such information, instructions, training and supervision as may be necessary to ensure as far as is reasonably practicable the health and safety at work of his employees”

Why can I not have more than 4 learners for Lifting Machinery operations?
- According to the LMO (Lifting Machinery Operators) National Code of Practice Clause 8.2 “Classes should be kept small and the ratio of learners to facilitator shall not exceed 4:1 for theory training; and the ratio of learners to demonstration/practical training per machine shall also not exceed 4:1. All operation training must be subject to direct facilitator supervision.”

Why do I have to have a medical report indicating fitness to work and eye test?
- The LMO Code of Practice Section 9 refers to the Entrance qualification conditions prior to training. The entrance requirements stipulate the need for a statement of medical fitness to undergo training and an eye test confirming the learner has sufficient day/night vision and depth perception.

Why does the course have to be a minimum number of days, why can’t we do it quicker?
- The number of credits indicates the number of hours the training should take multiplied by 10 (e.g. Credits 3 = 30 hours of notational study). In the instance where training is a refresher/renewal, the LMO Code of conduct allows for a reduction in the number of hours required.